Language selection:

Privacy Policy

1 About us

Licon mt GmbH & Co. KG is responsible for the collection, processing and storage of your data. For more information about us, please visit our imprint any time.

The careful handling of your personal data is our highest priority. We process your personal data in compliance with applicable law including. the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the respective national provisions.

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites of our company which are accessible under our domain (www.licon.com) as well as our pages in the social networks (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Xing, LinkedIn). If you switch to websites of other operators within the scope of our offer, their own privacy policies apply, for the content of which the respective operators of these websites are responsible.

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of the personal data processing practices of our group companies. You will find below an overview of all our services in the context of which we collect and process personal data.

If separate or additional conditions apply to individual services or we ask you for your consent, we will point this out to you separately before using the respective service (e.g. for newsletter subscription).

We also maintain various security measures to protect your personal data. For example, transmission between your web browser and our servers is always transport encrypted; in addition, we maintain a variety of technical and organizational measures to always protect your data.

2 Why we process your data

You can use our website without disclosing your identity. If you would like to register for one of our personalised services, subscribe to our newsletter or contact us, we will ask you for your name and other personal information. It is your free decision whether you provide this (extended) data. Data that we absolutely need from you to provide our services are indicated as such.

Your personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes on the basis of the following legal bases:

  • ­Contract initiation pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a and b GDPR
  • Contract execution in accordance with Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. b GDPR
  • Customer management in accordance with Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. b and c, f GDPR
  • Communication and data exchange pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a, b, c, f GDPR
  • Direct marketing and advertising pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a, f GDPR
  • Implementation of declarations of consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a GDPR
  • Ensuring the proper operation of a data processing system in accordance with Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. c and f GDPR
  • Applicant selection procedures within the framework of personnel and resource management on the basis of Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a, b GDPR (in Germany in conjunction with § 26 BDSG)

3 Which data we collect and process from you

We collect different categories of personal data from you. Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person or as defined under applicable law an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by assignment to an identifier such as a name. Personal data includes, for example, information such as your name, your address, your telephone number and your date of birth (if stated). Statistical information that cannot be directly or indirectly associated with you - such as the popularity of individual websites of our offer or the number of users of a page – does not qualify as personal data. Data is collected directly and indirectly. In both cases, data will only be collected to the extent necessary; the data will only be processed for the purposes stated under point 2. It is your decision whether you want to transmit data to us that optimizes the use of our services for you, yet is not necessary. Corresponding data fields are indicated as 'voluntary'.

The personal data we collect directly from you include:

  • Name, e-mail address, telephone number and company to contact us via our contact form
  • Candidate data submitted in connection with our online application procedure
  • Data that you voluntarily (actively and deliberately) transmit to us as part of the use of our services, plus further data that you choose to provide.

In addition, data about you is collected indirectly when using our services:

  • Technical connection data, e.g. the page called up on our website, IP address, shortened by the last three digits after 24 hours, date and time of the call, terminal device used, browser configuration data
  • Data collected in the context of website tracking

Minors:

Our website is not intended for minors under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal data from minors.

If persons under the age of 16 transmit personal data to us, this is only permitted if the parent/guardian has consented or has consented to the consent of the minor. For this purpose, the contact data of the legal guardian must be communicated to us in accordance with Art. 8 (2) GDPR in order to convince us of the consent or the consent of the legal guardian. These data as well as the data of the minor will then be processed in accordance with this data protection declaration.

If we determine that a minor under the age of 16 has sent us personal data without the parental consent or consent of the minor, we will delete the data immediately.

4 Who has access to your data and to whom we transmit your data

4.1 Access

Access to your personal data stored by us is limited to our employees and the service providers commissioned by us, who require use ore access to your personal data due to their tasks.

If third parties gain access to your data, we have obtained your permission or there is a legal basis for this.

We also use service providers to provide services and process your data. The service providers are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal data confidential, to process the data exclusively on our instructions and are obliged to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. All contractors have been carefully selected and will only have access to your data to the extent and for the time required to provide the services or to the extent to which you have consented to the processing and use of your data.

4.2 Data exchange within the group of companies

Data exchange within the group of companies to which we belong takes place exclusively within the EU/EEA and serves only internal administrative purposes. By group of companies we mean affiliated companies within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 19 GDPR.

4.3 Transfer to third countries and legal basis

The servers of some of the service providers we use are located in the US and other countries outside the European Union. Companies in these countries are subject to a data protection law that does not generally protect personal data to the same extent as is the case in the Member States of the European Union. If your data are processed in a country that does not have a recognised high level of data protection such as the European Union, we use contractual regulations or other recognised instruments to ensure that your personal data are adequately protected. We expressly point this out to you again within the scope of the individual services.

Insofar as personal data is transferred to third countries, this is done on the basis of the EU Model Clauses pursuant to Art. 46 (2) lit. c GDPR or your consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a) GDPR.

4.4 Transmission to law enforcement and criminal investigation authorities

In exceptional cases we transmit personal data to law enforcement and criminal investigation authorities. This is done on the basis of corresponding legal obligations, e.g., from the Code of Criminal Procedure, the Fiscal Code, the Money Laundering Act or state police laws or international laws as they may apply.

5 Retention periods

We store personal data within the framework of legal regulations or your consent.

We use the following criteria to determine the applicable retention period: We store the personal data until the purposes for which they were collected cease to apply (e.g., at the end of a contractual relationship or through the last activity, if no continuing obligation exists, or in the case of a revocation of your consent for the specific data processing).

Further data will only be stored if

  • legal storage obligations (e.g., according to AO (Abgabenordnung – German Fiscal Code) and HGB (Handelsgesetzbuch – German Commercial Code)) exist;
  • the data is still needed to assert and exercise legal claims or to defend against legal claims, e.g. due to technological and forensic requirements to defend against attacks on our web servers and their prosecution;
  • the deletion would be contrary to the legitimate interest of the data subjects;
  • another exception pursuant to Art. 17 (3) GDPR applies.

6 Your Rights

You have a number of legal rights to which we would like to draw your attention below. Of course, our data protection officer is also available to answer any questions you may have about your personal data that we have collected and processed using the contact details given below.

6.1 Right of access and data transferability

You have the right of access to obtain records to your personal information by us.

If the data processing is based on your consent or according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. b GDPR on a contract, you may also request in accordance with Art. 20 (1) GDPR to receive the personal data stored about you in a structured, current and machine-readable format. At your request, we will also forward the data directly to the recipient of your choice.

6.2 Right to rectification, restriction and deletion

Furthermore, in accordance with Art. 16 to 18 GDPR, you can request us to correct, restrict (block) or delete your personal data if we have processed the data incorrectly, if there is a reason to restrict further data processing, or if data processing has become illegal for various reasons, or if its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. We would like to point out that your right to deletion may be restricted by legal retention periods.

6.3 Right to object

If our data processing is based exclusively on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f GDPR, you may object to this processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR. Then we will stop processing your data unless we can prove grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend a legal claim. Furthermore, you always have the right to object to the use of your data for the purpose of direct advertising with effect for the future pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR.

6.4 Right of revocation

If you have allowed us to process your personal data by giving your consent, you have a right of revocation with effect for the future pursuant to Art. 7 (3) GDPR.

6.5 Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You are free to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that our processing of your personal data violates the GDPR or other national and international data protection laws.

The contact details of the supervisory authority responsible for us are as follows:
Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10a
70173 Stuttgart
Telefon: 07 11/61 55 41 - 0
Telefax: 07 11/61 55 41 - 15
E-Mail: poststelle@lfd.bwl.de

6.6 Contact information

To exercise your rights, you can send us an informal message to the following contact details. Please also address the revocation of your consent to the following contact details, indicating which declaration of consent you would like to revoke:

Controller:
Licon mt GmbH & Co. KG
Im Rißtal 1
D-88471 Laupheim

General partner:
Licon mt Beteiligungs-GmbH
Registergericht Ulm, HRB 641141
Telefon: 0049.7392.962-0
Fax: 0049.7392.962-257
E-Mail: info@licon.com

Data Protection Officer:
it.sec GmbH
Datenschutzbeauftragte
Einsteinstrasse 55
89077 Ulm
Telefon +49 731 20589 24
E-Mail: datenschutz@it-sec.de

7 Use of our Website - profiling, cookies and web tracking

7.1 Basic information on cookies and opt-out options

We use so-called cookies in some areas of our website, e.g., to recognize the preferences of visitors and to be able to design the website accordingly. This facilitates navigation and a high degree of user-friendliness of a website. Cookies also help us to identify particularly popular areas of our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on a visitor's hard drive of the used device. They allow information to be stored for a certain period of time and to identify the visitor's computer. For better user guidance and individual service presentation, we use permanent cookies.

We also use so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. You can set your browser so that it informs you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you. This is done to verify the authorization of actions and the authentication of the requesting user of our services. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. c in conjunction with Article 32 and Article 6 (1) 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to secure our web server, for example to defend ourselves against attacks, and to ensure the functionality of our services.

We only set technically not necessary cookies after your express consent, which you can of course revoke at any time.

As part of our cookie information on our website, you have agreed to the following statement in this regard:

“This Website uses tracking cookies or tracking software to provide you with the full functionality of our website and thus a better online experience. You can find more detailed information on the cookies and web tracking procedures used by us and the consents you have given us in our data protection declaration. However, technically unnecessary cookies or our tracking software will not be activated until you have given us your consent.

If you are under 16 and wish to give your consent to voluntary services, you must ask your parents or guardians for permission."

If you exclude the use of cookies, you may not be able to use certain functions of our website - including the possibility of cookie-based opt-out from tracking. Please allow the opt-out cookies of those services for which you wish to prevent tracking.

Please also note that deleting all cookies will also delete opt-out cookies. You may therefore have to reset them. Cookies are also browser-bound, i.e. they must be set separately for each browser you use on each

Name of Cookie: cookies-set
Purpose: This cookie is used to save the users cookie settings.
Storage duration: 1 Year
Technically necessary: Yes

Name of Cookie: _ga
Purpose: This cookie is used by Google Analytics to distinguish between users.
Storage duration: 2 Years
Technically necessary: No

Name of Cookie: _ga_14TM9N3T48
Purpose: This cookie is used by Google Analytics to track user interactions.
Storage duration: 2 Years
Technically necessary: No

7.2 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how data subjects use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

We use Google Analytics only after your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a GDPR.

One way to object to web analysis by Google Analytics is to set an opt-out cookie, which instructs Google not to store or use your data for web analysis purposes. Please note that with this solution, web analytics will only not take place as long as the opt-out cookie is stored by the browser. If you wish to set the opt-out cookie now, please click https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link The current link is: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Recipient of the data: Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

In the case of access to the data from the USA (e.g., support): Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

The legal basis for the transfer are the EU standard contractual clauses pursuant to Art. 46 (2) lit. c GDPR.

The data transfer to the USA as a third country without an adequate level of data protection only takes place based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a GDPR in the cookie banner. You consent to this as follows:

I consent to the use of the cookie, although I have been informed that the data may be transferred to the USA and that I cannot adequately exercise my right to a legal hearing there in accordance with European principles and that therefore an adequate level of data protection cannot be guaranteed.

7.3 Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a product from Google that allows us to manage website tags from applications such as Google Analytics through one interface. The Tag Manager is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data.

7.4 Google Ads

Our website uses the 'Google Ads' service, which enables marketers to place ads in the Google search hit lists and also in the Google advertising network. This is done on the basis of predefined keywords, by means of which an ad is only displayed in the hit lists when a keyword-relevant search is performed.

The purpose of Google Ads is to promote our website by displaying relevant advertising on third-party websites, in the Google search hit lists and by displaying relevant third-party advertising within our website.

By clicking on a corresponding Google ad that links to our website, Google sets a cookie. The cookie enables both us and Google to track whether you have reached our website via an ad and generated sales.

The data thus obtained is used by Google to compile statistics (e.g. total number of users referred via Google Ads, success of our Ads campaign) for our website. Neither we nor other advertisers of Google Ads receive information from Google by means of which you could be identified.

However, by means of the cookie set, personal information, for example the websites visited by you, is stored. Google may share this information with third parties.

You can object to interest-based advertising by Google at any time by accessing the following opt-out link: https://adssettings.google.com/

We only use Google Ads with your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a GDPR.

Recipient of the data: Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

In the case of access to the data from the USA (e.g. support): Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

The legal basis for the transfer are the EU standard contractual clauses pursuant to Art. 46 (2) lit. c GDPR.

The data transfer to the USA as a third country without an adequate level of data protection only takes place based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a GDPR in the cookie banner. You consent to this as follows:

I consent to the use of the cookie, although I have been informed that the data may be transferred to the USA and that I cannot adequately exercise my right to a legal hearing there in accordance with European principles and that therefore an adequate level of data protection cannot be guaranteed.

7.5 Social Media Buttons

Our website uses social media buttons (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter) to allow you to interact with third parties.

These social media buttons are not integrated as plugins via a so-called iFrame, but are stored as links. By clicking on the social media buttons, you will be forwarded directly to the page of the corresponding provider. The respective provider is then responsible for compliance with data protection regulations and for the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of the data processing information provided there within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 17 GDPR.

8 Additional information and provisions on specific services

8.1 Newsletter

At your explicit request, we will send you our newsletter on the topics you have chosen as well as information about our company. Please note that delivery can only take place once you have expressly confirmed your subscription request again in the context of our double opt-in procedure.

The personal data collected within the scope of the newsletter registration will be used exclusively for sending and personalising the newsletter (e.g., to address you by your name). You can revoke your consent to the storage of personal data that you have given us for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. For the purpose of revoking your consent, each newsletter contains an appropriate link; alternatively, you are welcome to contact us directly so that we can implement your revocation. Details of the consent given to us were communicated to you in the double-opt-in-mail.

8.2 Contact form

Data that you transmit to us via our contact form will be processed for the purpose of communication and data exchange, i.e., to respond to your specific request. These data are stored as long as their processing is necessary for these purposes or until the expiry of any subsequent retention periods.

8.3 Online application process

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us online. The data you enter and the file attachments you send are transmitted via a transport-secured connection. Your electronic application data will be received by the relevant HR department and forwarded only to the specialist department responsible for the position in question or to the persons entrusted with processing the application. All parties involved will treat your application documents with due care and absolute confidentiality.

After completion of the applicant selection process, we will keep your application documents for another 3 months and then delete them or destroy any copies, unless we have concluded an employment contract with you. Should we wish to include your application documents in our pool of applicants, we will contact you to this effect. In the notification, you can actively consent to the further storage of your documents. Your applicant account and the data stored in it will remain stored regardless of a concrete active application as long as you do not deactivate it, so that you have the opportunity to apply for further positions with us.

Please note that applications that you send us by e-mail are not encrypted. We therefore recommend the use of the online application portal.

8.4 Data processing for direct marketing

8.4.1 Postal advertising

To the extent permitted by law, we may also use your name and the postal address known to us to send you advertising for our own offers. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f in conjunction with Recital 47 GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to promote sales or demand from our existing customers. Of course, you can object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes at any time in the future. A message in text form to the contact data mentioned above is sufficient. We will then delete your data from our mailing list. The data proving your objection will be kept for another 6 years in accordance with Art. 17 (3) lit. e GDPR. During this period, however, your personal data will be blocked for further processing.

8.4.2 Telephone advertising

To the extent permitted by law, we may also use your name, company affiliation and telephone number provided to inform business customers about our own offers, assuming your presumed interest. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f in conjunction with Recital 47 GDPR, § 7 (2) No. 2 UWG (German Act against Unfair Competition). Our legitimate interest is to promote sales or demand from our existing business customers. Of course, you can object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes at any time in the future. A message in text form to the contact data mentioned above is sufficient. We will then delete your data from our mailing list. The data proving your objection will then be kept for another 6 years in accordance with Art. 17 (3) lit. e GDPR. During this period, however, your personal data will be blocked for further processing.

9 Company presences ('fan pages') in social networks

9.1 General information

We would like to point out that our fan pages in the social networks are merely another of various options for contacting us or receiving information from us. Alternatively, the information offered via our fan pages can also be accessed on our website, for example.

Additional information on the individual social networks can be found in the following sections.

Categories of data subjects: Registered and unregistered visitors of our fan page in the social network. We point out to the data subjects that they use the respective social network and its functions on their own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g., sharing, rating).

Categories of personal data:Data that we process from registered visitors to our fan page:

User ID or user name under which you registered, shared profile data (e.g. name, profession, addresses, contact data, if applicable also special categories of personal data such as religious affiliation, health data etc.), data that is created when sharing content, exchanging messages and communication, data that is required in the context of contract initiation and processing at the request of registered visitors; otherwise, we only process pseudonymous data such as statistics and insights into how our fan page, the posts, pages, videos and other content provided on it interacts (page activity, page views, "Like" information, reach, general demographic, location and interest-related information on age, gender, country, city, language), evaluations of the success and background of our advertisements. The pseudonymised data cannot be combined by us with the corresponding attribution feature (e.g., name details). It is therefore not possible for us to identify individual visitors, who thus remain anonymous to us.
Data that we process from non-registered visitors to our fan page: Pseudonymous data such as statistics and insights into how people interact with our fan page, the posts, pages, videos and other content provided on it (page activity, page views, "Like" information, reach, general demographic, location and interest information on age, gender, country, city, town, language), evaluations of the success and background of our advertisements. The pseudonymised data cannot be combined by us with the corresponding attribution feature (e.g., name details). It is therefore not possible for us to identify individual visitors, who thus remain anonymous to us.

Origin of the data: We receive the data from the data subjects directly or from the platform operator.

Legal basis of the data processing:
We process the data on the basis of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a GDPR: Consent of the data subjects
  • Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. b GDPR: Performance of a contract with the data subject or implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject
  • Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f GDPR: Legitimate interest
    • Simplification of communication and data exchange by complementing existing communication channels such as the website, press releases, print products and events with the fan page
    • Promotion of the sales of our products and services or the demand as well as the recruitment of new staff by transparent appearance and regular contributions
    • Optimization of our fan page

We process special categories of personal data, if at all, only on the basis of the following legal principles:

  • Article 9 (2) lit. a GDPR: Consent of the data subject
  • Art. 9 (2) lit. e GDPR: The data subject has manifestly made the personal data public

Purposes of data processing: The data are processed for the following purposes:

  • External presentation and advertising
  • Communication and data exchange
  • Event Management
  • Contract initiation and processing

Categories of recipients, third country transfer: Only our employees and service providers who maintain our fan page and need the data for the above-mentioned purposes have access to the data processed by us. If the data subjects post their data publicly on our fan page, these data can be accessed by other registered and possibly also non-registered visitors. Also from third countries.

Rights of the data subjects: Data subjects have various rights with regard to the processing of their data, which they can assert directly against the platform operator on the basis of the agreement within the meaning of Article 26 (1) GDPR. More detailed information on the rights of the data subjects can be found in this privacy policy under point 6.

In addition, data subjects generally have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making pursuant to Art. 22 (1) GDPR. If such an automated individual decision is permitted pursuant to Art. 22 (2) lit. a to c GDPR, data subjects are granted the following rights pursuant to Art. 22 (3) GDPR: right to express their own point of view, right to object to the intervention of a person on the part of the controller, right to challenge the automated individual decision (right of challenge).

Further information on social networks and how data subjects can protect their data can also be found here: https://www.youngdata.de/.

9.2 Facebook

Social network: Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/

Controller with whom the fan page is jointly operated ('platform operator'):
Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland

In an agreement pursuant to Art. 26 (1) GDPR, it was determined between the joint controllers who fulfills which obligation pursuant to the GDPR:
The agreement within the meaning of Article 26 (1) GDPR can be found at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum
The platform operator makes the essential contents of this agreement available to the data subjects. We have no influence on whether or how the platform operator actually uses data (purpose, storage, deletion, disclosure, transmission, profiling). We also have no effective control options in this respect.

Contact details for data protection:
The data protection officer of the platform operator can be contacted with the following webform: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

Legal basis of the data processing:
The legal bases on which the platform operator bases the data processing can be found under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/legal_bases

Data transfers to third countries:
The platform operator will transfer the data to the United States, Ireland and any other country in which the platform operator does business, regardless of the residence of the data subjects, and will store and otherwise process the data there. Related data transfers to third countries are secured by an adequacy decision of the EU Commission in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR or by suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Further information:
Further information, in particular on the categories of personal data, the origin of the data, the storage period, the purposes of the data processing and the categories of recipients, can be found under the following links: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Supervisory authority responsible for the platform operator (Art. 77 GDPR):
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2
D02 RD28, Ireland
Webadresse: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

9.3 Twitter

Social network: Twitter: https://twitter.com/

Controller with whom the fan page is jointly operated ('platform operator'):
Twitter International Company
One Cumberland Place
Fenian Street
Dublin 2 D02 AX07
Irland

In an agreement pursuant to Art. 26 (1) GDPR, it was determined between the joint controllers who fulfills which obligation pursuant to the GDPR:
The agreement within the meaning of Article 26 (1) GDPR can be found at the following link: https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html
The platform operator makes the essential contents of this agreement available to the data subjects. We have no influence on whether or how the platform operator actually uses data (purpose, storage, deletion, disclosure, transmission, profiling). We also have no effective control options in this respect.

Contact details for data protection:
The data protection officer of the platform operator can be contacted with the following webforms: https://support.twitter.com/forms/privacy https://twitter.ethicspointvp.com/custom/twitter/forms/data/form_data.asp

Categories of personal data:
Data we process from registered visitors to our fan page: Data generated when re-tweeting tweets and composing tweets that link to the Twitter account of the data subjects, other data and content freely published and disseminated by the data subjects on Twitter or via their Twitter account; otherwise, only certain non-personal or pseudonymized data about tweet activity, such as the number of profile or link clicks through a particular tweet, is visible to us.
Data we process from non-registered visitors to our fan page: Only certain non-personal or pseudonymized data about tweet activity, such as the number of profile or link clicks through a particular tweet, is visible to us.

Legal basis of the data processing:
The legal bases on which the platform operator bases the data processing can be found under the following link: https://twitter.com/de/privacyer.com/de/privacy

Data transfers to third countries:
The platform operator will transfer the data to the United States, Ireland and any other country in which the platform operator does business, regardless of the residence of the data subjects, and will store and otherwise process the data there. Related data transfers to third countries are secured by an adequacy decision of the EU Commission in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR or by suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Further information:
Further information, in particular on the categories of personal data, the origin of the data, the storage period, the purposes of the data processing and the categories of recipients, can be found under the following link: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

  • Data subjects have options for restricting the processing of their data in the general settings of their Twitter account and under the "Privacy and security" item. In addition, they can restrict the platform operator's access to contact and calendar data, photos, location data, etc. on mobile devices (smartphones, tablets) in the settings options there. However, this depends on the operating system used.
  • Data subjects can find out about the possibility of viewing their own data at the platform operator here:  https://support.twitter.com/articles/20172711#
  • Data subjects can inform themselves about the conclusions drawn by the platform operator about them here: https://twitter.com/your_twitter_data
    Information on the available personalization and data protection setting options can be found by data subjects here (with further references): https://twitter.com/settings/account/personalization

Supervisory authority responsible for the platform operator (Art. 77 GDPR):
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2
D02 RD28, Ireland
Webadresse: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

9.4 YouTube

Social network: YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/

Controller with whom the fan page is jointly operated ('platform operator'):
Google Ireland Ltd.
Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4
Irland

In an agreement pursuant to Art. 26 (1) GDPR, it was determined between the joint controllers who fulfills which obligation pursuant to the GDPR:
We have no influence on whether or how the platform operator actually uses data (purpose, storage, deletion, disclosure, transmission, profiling). We also have no effective control options in this respect.

Contact details for data protection:
The data protection officer of the platform operator can be contacted with the following webform: https://support.google.com/policies/contact/general_privacy_form

Legal basis of the data processing:
The legal bases on which the platform operator bases the data processing can be found under the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de&gl=de

Data transfers to third countries:
The platform operator will transfer the data to the United States, Ireland and any other country in which the platform operator does business, regardless of the residence of the data subjects, and will store and otherwise process the data there. Related data transfers to third countries are secured by an adequacy decision of the EU Commission in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR or by suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de

Further information:
Further information, in particular on the categories of personal data, the origin of the data, the storage period, the purposes of the data processing and the categories of recipients, can be found under the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de&gl=de

Supervisory authority responsible for the platform operator (Art. 77 GDPR):
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2
D02 RD28, Ireland
Webadresse: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

9.5 LinkedIn

Social network: LinkedIn: https://de.linkedin.com/

Controller with whom the fan page is jointly operated ('platform operator'):
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company
Wilton Place
Dublin 2
Ireland

In an agreement pursuant to Art. 26 (1) GDPR, it was determined between the joint controllers who fulfills which obligation pursuant to the GDPR: The agreement within the meaning of Article 26 (1) GDPR can be found at the following link: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum
The platform operator makes the essential contents of this agreement available to the data subjects. We have no influence on whether or how the platform operator actually uses data (purpose, storage, deletion, disclosure, transmission, profiling). We also have no effective control options in this respect.

Contact details for data protection:
The data protection officer of the platform operator can be contacted with the following webform: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO

Categories of personal data: Data we process from registered visitors to our fan page: Shared profile data (ProFinder profile data, education, work experience, salary expectations, photo, location data, knowledge and knowledge confirmations, professional achievements (e.g. patent granting, professional recognition, projects)), other data and content freely published, provided, disseminated, posted or uploaded by the data subjects on LinkedIn or via their LinkedIn account..

Legal basis of the data processing:
The legal bases on which the platform operator bases the data processing can be found under the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Data transfers to third countries:
The platform operator will transfer the data to the United States, Ireland and any other country in which the platform operator does business, regardless of the residence of the data subjects, and will store and otherwise process the data there. Related data transfers to third countries are secured by an adequacy decision of the EU Commission in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR or by suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62533?trk=microsites-frontend_legal_privacy-policy&lang=de 

Further information:
Further information, in particular on the categories of personal data, the origin of the data, the storage period, the purposes of the data processing and the categories of recipients, can be found under the following links: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/3566?trk=microsites-frontend_legal_privacy-policy&lang=de

Supervisory authority responsible for the platform operator (Art. 77 GDPR):
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2
D02 RD28, Ireland
Webadresse: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us 

9.6 Xing

Social network: Xing: https://www.xing.com

Controller with whom the fan page is jointly operated ('platform operator'):
New Work SE
Am Strandkai 1
20457 Hamburg
Deutschland

In an agreement pursuant to Art. 26 (1) GDPR, it was determined between the joint controllers who fulfills which obligation pursuant to the GDPR:
We have no influence on whether or how the platform operator actually uses data (purpose, storage, deletion, disclosure, transmission, profiling). We also have no effective control options in this respect.

Contact details for data protection:
The data protection officer of the platform operator can be contacted with the following webform https://www.xing.com/support/contact or at the following address:
New Work SE
Am Strandkai 1
20457 Hamburg
Deutschland Tel.: +49 40 419 131-0
Fax: +49 40 419 131-11
E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@xing.com

Categories of personal data: Data we process from registered visitors to our fan page: Released profile data (ProFinder profile data, education, work experience, salary expectations, photo, location data, knowledge and knowledge confirmations, professional achievements (e.g., patent grant, professional recognition, projects)), other data and content freely published, provided, disseminated, posted or uploaded by the data subjects on Xing or via their Xing account.

Legal basis of the data processing:
The legal bases on which the platform operator bases the data processing can be found under the following link: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

Further information:
Further information, in particular on the categories of personal data, the origin of the data, the storage period, the purposes of the data processing and the categories of recipients, can be found under the following link: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

Supervisory authority responsible for the platform operator (Art. 77 GDPR):
Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7. OG
20459 Hamburg
Tel.: 040 / 428 54 - 4040
Fax: 040 / 428 54 - 4000
E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de